Tyne and Wear HER(9217): Newcastle, Winchester Terrace, Nos. 1 to 10 - Details

Newcastle, Winchester Terrace, Nos. 1 to 10

Multiple Dwelling

Terrace

Extant Building

Terrace of houses. Circa 1860. English garden wall bond brick with ashlar basement and dressings; Welsh slate roof. 2 builds: Nos. 1-7 at left; Nos. 8-10 at right slightly earlier. Basements to most; 3 storeys to No. 1; 2 storeys to other houses; attics to Nos. 2-9; 3-5 bays. Channelled rustication to basements of second build at left; ashlar plinth at right. 4-panelled doors and overlights in raised stone surrounds with bracketed canopies; Aproned sashes, plate glass to Nos. 1-7, mostly margined to Nos. 8-10, in architraves on ground floor and under wedge stone lintels on upper floors. Floor bands; gutter cornices. Roofs, low pitched to earlier build, have pedimented dormers to second build, some dormers to first; brick chimneys, some ashlar-corniced. Cast iron balconies to Nos. 2-7. Nosed steps to doors, with cast iron balustrades and handrails to Nos. 1-7 and to No. l0. LISTED GRADE 2

2385

6404

NZ23856404

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 18/609; Newcastle City Council, 2001, Summerhill Conservation Area Character Statement, p 20