Tyne and Wear HER(9218): Newcastle, The Side, Nos. 23 to 29 (Proctor House) - Details

Newcastle, The Side, Nos. 23 to 29 (Proctor House)

Extant Building

Shop and warehouse. Dated 1907 on rainwater head. Red granite ground floor; Flemish bond brick with ashlar dressings; ashlar top floor. Roof not visible. 4 storeys, 5 bays. Yard entrance at left with grille over; 3 wide bays to shop with central re-cessed entrance of double door under open pediment with side lights and overlights; slender pilasters to shop windows in plain surrounds. Shallow 2-storey canted bays above have stone surrounds and strips linking floors; double keys, the central with swagged bracket, in broken pediments. Slightly projecting outer bays have one window to each floor. Second-floor cornice. Top floor has tall keyed architraves to end sashes under segmental pediments; Diocletian windows over canted bays with prominent cornice above. Rainwater heads at left 'RE/BUILT/1907', at right '168?'. In 2017 this is a hotel. Thomas Proctor & Son Ltd was officially established in 1798. Proctor House on The Side was the company base and they had yards on the Quayside. The company was an ironmonger and shipping merchant. The company is now based at Proctor House, Dukesway, Team Valley Trading Estate in Gateshead. LISTED GRADE 2

2515

6391

NZ25156391

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/527; Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Newsbullelin No. 62, June 2017