Tyne and Wear HER(9228): Wingrove Road, vicarage - Details

Wingrove Road, vicarage

Fenham

Clergy House

Vicarage

20TH CENTURY

Extant Building

This vicarage was listed Grade II in 1971 with the following description: 'Vicarage. Circa 1931, probably by E E Lofting. Painted render with ashlar doorcase: graduated Lakeland slate roof with ashlar-coped brick chimneys. 2 storeys, 3 irregular bays, the right bay gabled. Lower gabled entrance and staircase projection. 6-panel door and fanlight with glazing bars, recessed between moulded pilasters: sash window to right of door lights staircase. Wide-boxed sashes, all with glazing bars; render-filled elliptical arches above ground-floor windows. Low-pitched hipped roof with wide, over-hanging eaves. Included for group value.'

422552

565631

NZ422552565631

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 8/11; https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1355319