Tyne and Wear HER(9231): North Gosforth, Brandling House, caretaker's flat - Details

North Gosforth, Brandling House, caretaker's flat

North Gosforth

Extant Building

Ancillary pavilion to country house, now residence and part of club. Dated 1757 on rainwater head. By James Paine for Charles and Elizabeth Brandling (CBE on rainwater head). Sandstone ashlar with plinth; graduated Lakeland slate roof. 2 storeys, 5 bays and left coach-house extension of one storey, one bay. Rusticated quoins to central 3 bays; Central double door and overlight with glazing bars; C20 door with overlight in first bay. Fixed lights on ground floor; sashes with glazing bars above flanked by niches in window-shaped recesses. First floor sill string, dentilled eaves gutter cornice; parapet to hipped roof with central chimney. Coach-house at left has inserted window with glazing bars in blocked segmental- arched opening: panelled impost bands; eaves cornice and blocking course.V.R. letter- box in left return. LISTED GRADE 2*