Tyne and Wear HER(9232): Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Nos. 54 and 56, Moor's Buildings - Details

Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Nos. 54 and 56, Moor's Buildings

Meeting Hall

Freemasons Hall

Extant Building

Former Masonic Temple, now offices, shops and club. Built 1894, to the designs of John Johnson, J.K.W. Lowry. Refurbished and converted c1989. Ashlar and brick with ashlar dressings, lead roofs. Pilgrim Street front, 4 storey. Neo Jacobean style. Large off-centre entrance archway, topped by a broken pediment on brackets. To the left a doorway with a small window beyond, to the right a segment headed doorway with raised keystone, and foundation stone plaque beyond. Above on eitherside, single circular windows topped by winged globes. First floor has 5 Doric pilasters, and a central pair of windows, flanked by single windows all with ashlar surrounds and round headed arches with carved tympanums. Attic floor above has central 2-light, and flanking 2 light windows, with squat panel pilasters supporting an entablature and balustrade with ball finials. The centre has an elaborate carved dormer with shield. To the left a small corner cupola. High Bridge front, has to the right a continuation of the Pilgrim Street front, 4 storey with similar fenestration, articulated with pilasters and topped by an elaborate gabled blind dormer. Beyond to the left the facade is red and white brick with ashlar dressings. The first 2 bays are 4 storey and the remaining 4 are 2 storey. The ground floor has an entrance to the left and 5 shop fronts. Shakespeare Street front, 4 storey, 3 window front in the Italianate style. Ground floor has a round headed doorway to left with rusticated pilasters supporting a segmental pediment, and to the right a shop front with a further pilaster beyond. Above 3 deeply sunk windows in surrounds with pilasters and rusticated bands. Above 3 round headed windows in square headed surrounds, also with rusticated pilasters. Above again 3 round headed arches and pilasters. Topped by a deep cornice. See also 67 High Bridge and 16 Shakespeare Street. LISTED GRADE 2

2497

6428

NZ24976428

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1833/20/21/10001; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 141-2