Tyne and Wear HER(9258): Newcastle, Grey Street, No. 102 (Lloyd's Bank) - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, No. 102 (Lloyd's Bank)

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

Includes Nos. 2-6 Hood Street and Nos. 12-18 Market Street. Houses and bank, now bank. Circa 1839 for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar, Welsh slate roof. Classical style. 4 storeys, 9 bays. Steps up to central renewed door and fanlight in recessed centre. Round-headed ground floor windows with pilasters and archivolts. Bays defined by wide flat Tuscan pilasters supporting entablature with carved wreath on frieze. Giant Corinthian columns above, fluted columns in centre. All windows sahes with glazing bars. Tall ashlar-corniced chimneys. Whole interior redeveloped behind street faƧade. LISTED GRADE 2*

2491

6435

NZ24916435

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/297; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 166; David Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town, p 7