Tyne and Wear HER(9284): Byker, Byker Wall, Brinkburn Street, Nos. 45-47 - Details

Byker, Byker Wall, Brinkburn Street, Nos. 45-47

Byker

Funeral Directors

Extant Building

Byker Neighbourhood Estate Office, former undertakers' shop (which also catered for weddings), later architects' office. Circa 1899, extended c.1990. The original part of brown brick, the addition rendered, slate roofs, the original part with stack. Two storeys, timber sash windows, with original shop front to the original part. Timber doors. Listed for historic interest - it was here that Ralph Erskine established his office in July 1969, from which he re-evaluated the proposals for the Byker Wall estate made by the Housing Architect's Department the previous year. His report was published in 1970. Later the shop operated as a 'drop-in' centre where the residents could view the plans and get information on the redevelopment of their neighbourhood. Vernon Gracie and other architects lived on the first floor to maintain a constant presence in the community. The concept of an architect living on site, holding council meetings and consultations here was innovatory in the late 1960s and early 1970s and was a key part of the Byker concept. This was the 'hothouse' from which the design of the estate was produced and disseminated. LISTED GRADE 2*

2694

6446

NZ26946446

Department of Culture Media and Sport, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 498944; North East Civic Trust, 2005, A Byker Future - The Conservation Plan for The Byker Redevelopment, Newcastle upon Tyne