Tyne and Wear HER(9423): North Shields, Fish Quay, Nos. 40 to 41, Quay Master's House - Details

N Tyneside

North Shields

Maritime

Maritime Office

Dockmasters Office

Extant Building

Small L-shaped building of two storeys in red machine-made brick with lintels, sills and banding in sandstone and white brick. The house was probably begun after 1861 and finished by 1896, although two builds are evident, the earliest to the north. There is a bay window at the north-west with a clock face by Gents of Leicester above it. The roof is Welsh slate with decorative clay ridge-tiles and several large chimneys. Windows are single pane sashes. The building is described in the Clifford's Fort Conservation Plan as "an esoteric mix of Victorian Gothic and Italianate". It is reminiscent of railway architecture. The architect is unknown. LOCAL LIST

3628

6848

NZ36286848

North Tyneside Council, Draft Local List Nominations, 2006; North East Civic Trust, 2001, Clifford's Fort, North Shields - Draft Conservation Plan, pages 52-53; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9)