Tyne and Wear HER(9428): St. Mary's Island, lighthouse keeper's cottages and walls - Details

N Tyneside

St. Mary's Island, lighthouse keeper's cottages and walls

St. Mary's Island

Maritime House

Lightkeepers House

Extant Building

The lighthouse keeper's houses were completed in February 1899. They are built of random Heworth sandstone, painted white, with orange pan-tiled roofs (listed entry says slate). The roofs have deep overhanging eaves, chimney stacks and cowls, following the conversion of the roof from thatched to pan-tiles. The windows on the southwest elevation are timber framed with timber lintels. The glazing bars are of wide proportions and set within little reveal to the external elevation, a detail prevalent in pre 1750s buildings. The 1760 Building Act required windows to be set within a minimum reveal to help prevent the spread of fire. A pitched roof was added in the 1930s. There were originally outside 'privies' {1}. Pair of keepers' cottages, linked to the lighthouse by a sinle storey replacement covered walkway. The two storey cottages, and the encircling wall and steps form a discrete grouping and add to the interest of the lighthouse. The interior of the cottages has been lost through conversion to a visitor centre, but it is externally coherent. Prominent quoins, hipped roof of slate, four tall brick chimney stacks. The west elevation has three ground floor windows with an entrance porch, and four windows on the first floor. All windows are modern casements. Single storey flat roofed bay with single window is added to south gable end. Inside architraves survive, one fireplace opening to eastern cottage and simple stick baluster staircase to western cottage. Designed by Sir Thomas Matthews, engineer-in-chief to the Trinity House Board. LISTED GRADE 2

3524

7540

NZ35247540

North Tyneside Council, Draft Local List Nominations, 2006; North Tyneside Council, 2005, St. Mary's Island Draft Conservation Area Character Statement; English Heritage Advice Report 30 March 2012, List Entry Number 1408299