Tyne and Wear HER(9557): South Shields, Sea Road, shelter and lavatories - Details

S Tyneside

South Shields, Sea Road, shelter and lavatories

South Shields

Seaside Pavilion

Structure

This shelter and lavatories was built for people using the sands and is known locally as Gandhi’s Temple. Opened 19th September 1931. Almost no change has occurred to the building throughout its life apart from the removal of seating and partitions from the upper storey which led to the assumption it was a bandstand. Recorded in 2015 ahead of conversion to a bar/restaurant. Architect James Paton Watson. LOCAL LIST

3777

6712

NZ37776712

Tyne and Wear Specialist Conservation Team, March 1992, Other Buildings of Acknowledged Architectural Quality or Historic Significance (South Tyneside UDP Appendix ENV (B)); SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/44/SS; Solstice Heritage, 2015, 'Gandi's Temple' Shelter and Public Lavatories, Sea Road, South Shields - Archaeological Building Recording