Tyne and Wear HER(9786): Newcastle, City Road, Salvation Army Men's Hostel - Details

Newcastle, City Road, Salvation Army Men's Hostel

Health and Welfare

Homeless Hostel

Extant Building

1974 by Ryder & Yates. Replaced a Men's Palace or itinerants hostel that had been demolished. Respects the height of the adjacent Keelman's Hospital. Sweeps back from the road in an asymmetrical curve of brick and glass. Narrow windows. Now a Social Centre. Twentieth Century Society Building of the Month January 2010 - the building is curved and linear in blue brindle brick. The blue brickwork was also used inside. Gordon Ryder used a curve to replacate the curve in the proposed road improvement. The larger three storey range has bedrooms on ground and second floors and communal rooms on the first. 184 men could be accomodated. There were also day rooms, a restaurant, facilities for the elderly and a small hospital. The steel windows, which originally had bright green shutters, are designed so that three bedroom units could be from two if required. The central entrance has a curved access ramp and boomerang-shaped canopy on columns. The rooftop penthouse for the superintendent has an arched roof. The surrounding grounds are landscaped into 'earth sculptures'. GRADE II LISTED

2562

6419

NZ25626419

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder, H. Welfare), 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 477; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 39 and 132; Rutter Carroll, 2009, Ryder and Yates, pp 109-115; www.odechair.com/ode/ode/blog_files/Ryder_and_Yates_Classic_Images.html; Elain Harwood, English Heritage historian, 2010, Salvation Army Men's Social Services Centre, Twentieth Century Society Building of the Month archive January 2010, www.c20society.org.uk/both/archive/2010; Carroll, Rutter, 2012, Ryder (RIBA Publishing); Historic England, 2015, Advice Report; RPS, 2009, The Salvation Army Men's Palace, 39 City Road - Archaeological Assessment