Tyne and Wear HER(9804): Heaton, Heaton Road, RC Church of St. Theresa - Details

Heaton, Heaton Road, RC Church of St. Theresa

Heaton

Church

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

In 1927 a house in Simonside Terrace was bought for a presbytery and Mass was said in a flat in Heaton Road until a small church known as the ‘tin hut’ was built on the present site and in 1932 a presbytery beside it. In 1971-72 the present church was built, carefully designed by David Brown it fit in with its sensitive location on the edge of Jesmond Dene. The builder was Wilfred Marshall. The church was consecrated by Bishop Lindsay in December 1971 . An octagonal church with the roof (re-covered with shingles in 1990) pleated into eight radiating pitches with high gables. A fleche marks the centre. The altar is to the north, with the pews in six radiating blocks and the seventh of the eight sides occupied by the Blessed Sacrament Chapel. The simple materials are carefully used. The low walls are of warm-toned Flemish stretcher bond brick, the gables filled with glass. Altars, font and communion rail are good simple shapes in granite. LOCAL LIST

2682

6559

NZ26826559

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder, H. Welfare), 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 506; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Newcastle-upon-Tyne-St-Teresa-of-the-Infant-Jesus