Tyne and Wear HER(9825): Elswick, Elswick Park, swimming pool - Details

Elswick, Elswick Park, swimming pool

Elswick

Sports Site

Swimming Pool

Extant Building

1984 by Napper Collerton Partnership. "A lively community building in dark wood, red brick and copper and with tubular steel latticework to support the roof". The architects also designed Felling Pool. Described as a leisure centre without a roof. By the 1970s Elswick Park was in a poor state, as were Elswick Baths on Scotswood Road and Westgate Baths in Arthur's Hill (both built in 1886). Scotswood Baths on Armstrong Road, dating from 1933 was also reaching the end of its useful life. There was thus a £1.8 million scheme to revive the park which a new leisure pool. The building has a free form pool with four lanes for serious swimmers.

2310

6368

NZ23106368

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder, H. Welfare), 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 516; Lynn Pearson, 2010, Played in Tyne and Wear - charting the heritage of people at play, p 185