Tyne and Wear HER(9836): Fenham, Church of St. James & St. Basil, church gardens - Details

Fenham, Church of St. James & St. Basil, church gardens

Fenham

Gardens Parks and Urban Spaces

Garden

Structure

The gardens are a place of peace and relaxation within a built up area. The main quadrangle is delineated by paved pathways bordered on each side by low cast iron fences. The central section is a long avenue of lawn bordered by trees. On the other side of the pathways the fences border bedded gardens which are planted with shrubs and trees. An ornate stone font planted with flowers is placed at the north entrance to the main quadrangle. LOCAL LIST

2251

6561

NZ22516561

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; English Heritage (Designation), 1 May 2013, Consultation Report; N Pevsner et al, 1992, The Building of England: Northumberland, pp 516-7; www.knott-trust.co.uk; English Heritage, 16 July 2013, advice report