Tyne and Wear HER(9870): Heaton, Heaton Road, co-operative buildings - Details

Heaton, Heaton Road, co-operative buildings

Heaton

Cooperative Store

Extant Building

These are fine well preserved examples of late 19th Century former Co-op buildings. They give this section of Heaton Road tremendous character, and are prominently located on the corner of Cardigan Terrace. Built in 1892, the buildings are 3 storeys high, apart from the single storey garage situated on the Terrace. Brick is the dominant material used to construct these buildings, however stone is used as decoration for the windows and garage façade. Between the first and second floors there is a stone inscription around the building which reads ‘Newcastle Upon Tyne Cooperative Society Limited, Heaton Road Branch, Registered Office 117 Newgate Street’. LOCAL LIST

2686

6531

NZ26866531

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document