Tyne and Wear HER(9875): Shieldfield, Simpson Terrace, Queen's Arms Public House - Details

Shieldfield, Simpson Terrace, Queen's Arms Public House

Shieldfield

Extant Building

The Queen’s Arms public house is an impressive corner building in a good location, and remains relatively unspoilt. The pub was established in 1855 by manager Joseph Smith of Manor Brewery. In 1882 it had been sold to John Graham, and remained in the family until 1939. By 1963 the building was the last remaining on Simpson Terrace. The pub is two storeys, and is rendered with an arched doorway. LOCAL LIST

2558

6464

NZ25586464

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Bennison, Brian, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume Two, The North and East, p 20