Tyne and Wear HER(9883): Newcastle, Gibson Street, Blagdon Street, flats - Details

Newcastle, Gibson Street, Blagdon Street, flats

Multiple Dwelling

Flats

Extant Building

The original blocks on this site were a pre-war council construction and had been among the first flats built to replace old tenement blocks in the city. The central section of the City Road face has different colour bricks to the rest, showing where a section of the original building was bombed out and the new building was added to the remains. The four storey blocks of flats are arranged around a central green space which holds a children’s play area. The second and third storeys have balconies on the interior faces. First and second storey flats on the City Road side have balconies on the exterior face. LOCAL LIST

2569

6424

NZ25696424

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document