Tyne and Wear HER(9893): Jesmond, Burdon Terrace, Abbotsford Memorial Orphanage - Details

Jesmond, Burdon Terrace, Abbotsford Memorial Orphanage

Jesmond

Health and Welfare

Childrens Home

Orphanage

Extant Building

The former Northern Counties Orphanage was built in the Victorian period and was paid for by the Abbot and Philipson families. At the outbreak of World War Two its function changed when the Princess Mary Maternity Hospital moved to the premises. The building has recently undergone a sensitive conversion to flats, and the building remains a landmark in Jesmond and a familiar sight to travellers on the Great North Road. The west front of the red brick and sandstone building is 9 bays, of which the flanking bays project and have stone bay windows. In the central section a black wrought iron balcony runs along the building at first floor level. The central gable bears a stone with the words ‘Abbot Memorial’ as a testament to the building’s original purpose. LOCAL LIST

2497

6599

NZ24976599

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; "Princess Mary", Newcastle Local Studies Library, Jesmond folder, page 196; Alan Morgan, 2010, Jesmond from mines to mansions, page 37