Tyne and Wear HER(9931): Newcastle, Percy Street, Nos. 101, 103, 107-111 - Details

Newcastle, Percy Street, Nos. 101, 103, 107-111

Extant Building

This Victorian section of Percy Street West is more elaborate than many of the Georgian buildings on the rest of the street. Despite the buildings being individual, several similar features are carried throughout the group. The section is mostly three storey red brick, although some sections have attics and some have features decorated with red sandstone. The shop fronts are broken by a grey stone carriage arch beneath a two storey canted oriel window, itself below an ornately shaped gable. This gable feature is repeated in a dormer window in another part of the section. LOCAL LIST

2473

6479

NZ24736479

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 7; The Archaeological Practice Ltd, 2013, The Bruce Building, Nos. 113-115 and Nos. 101-111 Percy Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Buildings Recording; original Hotspur Hotel plans, pre 1891, Oliver & Leeson architects, Tyne and Wear Archives, ref 14868; notice to construct or alter buildings, Hotspur Hotel, 1892, TWAS, ref 14829;