Tyne and Wear HER(9937): Newcastle, Forth Banks, Sachin's restaurant (Hawthorn Inn) - Details

Hawthorn Inn, Forth Banks

Newcastle, Forth Banks, Sachin's restaurant (Hawthorn Inn)

Extant Building

This building at Forth Banks has undergone significant changes throughout its history. It has strong connections with the old Hawthorn engineering works in the area, and was for a long time a public house. This two storey building was originally the Hawthorn Inn (shown on Ordnance Survey second edition of 1896), and has original tiles which have been rendered. It is presently occupied by Sachin’s Restaurant. LOCAL LIST

2453

6363

NZ24536363

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; PLB Consulting with Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, The Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Conservation Plan and Archaeological Assessment; J.H. Parker, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2005, Hawthorn House and Cottages and Sachins Restaurant, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Buildings Recording