Tyne and Wear HER(9940): Newcastle, Church of St. Andrew, churchyard - Details

Newcastle, Church of St. Andrew, churchyard

Mixed Cemetery

Churchyard

Structure

St Andrew’s Churchyard is a historic burial ground and an important green space in the centre of Newcastle. The graveyard, one of the oldest in the city, is home to many famous Victorian figures, including glass engraver Ralph Beilby. The leading 18th Century composer Charles Avison who spent most of his life in Newcastle is buried here too. The churchyard includes many large mature trees, and a wealth of old gravestones, some of which have been used to pave the walkways around it. Remnants of the late 13th Century town wall survive in the churchyard. LOCAL LIST

2453

6440

NZ24536440

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, pages 74-84