Tyne and Wear HER(9942): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Summerhill Square - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Summerhill Square

Gardens Parks and Urban Spaces

Garden

Structure

The residents of this area of Newcastle view Summerhill Square as a green oasis of tranquillity in the busy city. The park is overlooked by a terrace of houses, the residents of which enjoy the park’s neat simplicity. Today the park is used by local people as a children’s play area and is adjacent to a bowling green. The park is surrounded on four sides by iron railings, with the entrances at the north east and south west corners marked by pairs of stone pillars, which previously supported iron gates. There is some perimeter planting, of laurel and lilac and the quiet spot also supports wildlife. LOCAL LIST

2401

6404

NZ24016404

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Newcastle City Council, 2001, Summerhill Conservation Area Character Statement, p 20-1