Tyne and Wear HER(9945): Newcastle, Carliol Square, Duke of Wellington Public House - Details

Newcastle, Carliol Square, Duke of Wellington Public House

Extant Building

The Duke of Wellington public house is a three storey building constructed on the west side Carliol Square in the early 19th century in red brick with sash windows, and remodelled in the 1930s with the addition of an Art Deco stone and moulded ceramic tile cladding frontage. It underwent several name changes in the late 20th century including Astros in the mid 1980s, Wilders in the 1990s, Enigma in the 2000s, and finally Wilders Bar. A cart way is still open on the ground floor. Historic building recording was undertaken in 2020 prior to proposed demolition (Event 5082 Report 2020/51). LOCAL LIST

2514

6429

NZ25146429

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 38; Gifford, 2007, East Pilgrim Street, Phase II, Newcastle upon Tyne - Condition Appraisal and Conservation Statement