Tyne and Wear HER(9951): Fenham, Newcastle General Hospital, workhouse building - Details

Fenham, Newcastle General Hospital, workhouse building

Fenham

Health and Welfare

Workhouse

Extant Building

These former workhouse buildings were built in the mid-nineteenth century, before the construction of the General Hospital. They were built in response to the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act. The buildings appear on an 1844 map of the city and on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1858. The rooflines are dominated by dormer windows capped with steep triangular pediments. Some of the windows on the lower storeys also have pediments, although these are less steep in pitch. On the west side the ironwork guttering is exposed and this frames the windows. The dark stonework is given some colour by the terracotta edgings on the roofline. LOCAL LIST

2295

6448

NZ22956448

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; CgMs Consulting, 2010, The campus for ageing and vitality and Tesco food store, Newcastle General Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Statement