Tyne and Wear HER(9961): Gosforth, Haddricks Mill Road, Brandling Villa Hotel - Details

Gosforth, Haddricks Mill Road, Brandling Villa Hotel

Gosforth

Extant Building

The Brandling Villa Hotel was built in 1900-1903 for W B Reid and Company, to the designs of Arthur Stockwell. There has been a public house on the site of the Brandling Villa Hotel since at least the 1880s. The two storey sandstone building has three large bay windows on its eastern entrance front and two doors each with heavy door surrounds. The pilasters of these door surrounds rise the full height of the building and culminate in small ball finial capped gables. A balustrade above the ground floor follows the curves of the bay windows and creates three first floor balconies above the bay windows. LOCAL LIST

2549

6808

NZ25496808

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Bennison, Brian, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume Two, The North and East, pp 8-9; Lynn F Pearson, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, p 39; drawing by J.F. Conn, 1912, Tyne & Wear Archives Service; drawings by Arthur Stockwell, 1900, Tyne and Wear Archives Service