Tyne and Wear HER(9965): Gosforth, Haddricks Mill Road, Millstone Public House - Details

The Millstone, South Gosforth

Gosforth, Haddricks Mill Road, Millstone Public House

Gosforth

Extant Building

The Millstone public house is a popular local landmark and an architecturally strong and powerful building. There are remnants of an earlier building on the site, possibly relating to the previous pub or industry at the location. The present building was constructed in 1900, although it is known that there was a pub on site since at least the 1890s. The building has had numerous owners including J H Graham, Ridley Cutter and Firth, Deuchar’s, Newcastle Hotels Ltd, and Bass. LOCAL LIST

2550

6786

NZ25506786

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Newcastle City Council, 2003, Jesmond Dene Conservation Area Character Statement, p 18; Bennison, Brian, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume Two, The North and East, p 9; Lynn F Pearson, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, p 35-38-9; James Cackett drawings 1898, Tyne & Wear Archives 251/11 no 678