Tyne and Wear HER(9984): Heaton, Ninth Avenue, Chillingham Road Primary School - Details

Chillingham Road School, Chillingham Road, Heaton

Heaton

Education

School

Elementary School

Extant Building

Chillingham Road Primary School is a fine example of a red brick Victorian school. It was first opened in 1893, and consists of two main buildings within a school yard surrounded by a wall complete with original gateposts and decorative wrought iron gates. Impressive ornate chimneys today form the basis of the school’s badge. The school is associated with the author Jack Common, who attended the school from 1908. Common, a friend and correspondent of George Orwell, vividly describes his experiences at the school and in the North Tyneside area in his autobiographical novel Kiddar’s Luck. LOCAL LIST

2716

6561

NZ27166561

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document