Tyne and Wear HER(9986): Byker, Algernon Road, Rington's Tea Warehouse - Details

Byker, Algernon Road, Rington's Tea Warehouse

Byker

Extant Building

This building was constructed to house the head office of the famous Newcastle firm, Ringtons Tea. The front of this six storey white stone building is quite distinctive, especially with its ornately sculptured gable. Although the building is no longer occupied by the company the large signage on the façade reading ‘Ringtons Limited Tea Merchants’, ‘Est. 1907’, and ‘Ringtons Ltd 1924’, still exists. The company was established in 1907 by Samuel Smith and William Titterington, and it is the ‘rington’ part of the latter name coupled with the ‘S’ from Smith that gave birth to the name. Today Ringtons are one of the largest tea producers in Britain. LOCAL LIST

2724

6496

NZ27246496

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document