Tyne and Wear HER(9993): Heaton, Ebor, Cleghorn & Richardson Streets - Details

Heaton, Ebor, Cleghorn & Richardson Streets

Heaton

Multiple Dwelling

Terrace

Extant Building

The three rows of terraced houses, Ebor Street, Cleghorn Street and Richardson Street are collectively known as the ‘Railway Terraces’. The houses in this unique collection are brick, with small gardens to the front and back yards and outhouses to the rear, leading on to back lanes. Most of the buildings retain their original chimneys, and some have original roof lights. The houses on Ebor Street and Richardson Street have boot scrapers set in to the walls at the front of the houses, which may provide clues as to the occupation of the people the terraces were constructed for. LOCAL LIST

2737

6572

NZ27376572

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document